Howstuffworks.Com - Info howstuffworks.com

howstuffworks.com receives about 220,500 unique visitors and 388,080 (1.76 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,833.24/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,946,857.92. According to Alexa Traffic Rank howstuffworks.com is ranked number 2,423 in the world and 0.0441% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.4.57.65.

About - howstuffworks.com

HowStuffWorks.com is an award winning site covering thousands of topics within its own 10 channels: Auto, Computer, Electronics, Entertainment, Health, Home, Money, People, Science and Travel.
HowStuffWorks explains thousands of topics, from engines to lock-picking to ESP, with video and illustrations so you can learn how everything works.
How did howstuffworks.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is howstuffworks.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
220,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,615,000
Daily Pageviews:
388,080 (1.76 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,423 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0441% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 51.9%51.2%957
India 6.6%6.3%2594
United Kingdom 5.8%5.1%1413
Canada 4.2%3.9%1142
Australia 3.4%2.7%1023
China 2.9%5.0%6872
Germany 1.4%1.6%6285
Japan 1.2%1.0%13208
Nigeria 1.1%1.0%1280
Philippines 1.1%0.9%1120
South Africa 1.0%1.0%1619
France 0.9%0.8%8812
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%2734
Italy 0.7%0.6%8368
Singapore 0.6%0.6%1948
Spain 0.6%0.9%7731
Netherlands 0.6%0.7%3592
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.6%6449
Sweden 0.5%0.5%2543
Malaysia 0.5%0.5%2739

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
science.howstuffworks.com
16.93%15.22%1.61
quizzes.howstuffworks.com
15.80%9.55%1.08
howstuffworks.com
15.14%11.19%1.32
health.howstuffworks.com
9.68%8.36%1.6
home.howstuffworks.com
9.18%8.19%1.6
auto.howstuffworks.com
8.62%8.28%1.7
computer.howstuffworks.com
8.45%7.63%1.6
electronics.howstuffworks.com
6.26%5.98%1.7
money.howstuffworks.com
5.95%5.36%1.6
people.howstuffworks.com
5.52%4.38%1.4
entertainment.howstuffworks.com
4.72%3.87%1.5
adventure.howstuffworks.com
3.55%2.88%1.4
animals.howstuffworks.com
3.08%2.88%1.7
recipes.howstuffworks.com
2.24%1.62%1.3
lifestyle.howstuffworks.com
2.10%1.66%1.4
now.howstuffworks.com
1.72%0.99%1.0
shows.howstuffworks.com
1.55%1.10%1.3
history.howstuffworks.com
0.75%0.64%1.5
static.howstuffworks.com
0.15%0.08%1
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush howstuffworks.com
Domain:
  howstuffworks.com
Rank:
  457
Organic Keywords:
  3,241,368
Organic Traffic:
  5,300,134
Organic Cost:
  $7,619,544.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2
Adwords Traffic:
  31
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  76
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
40,917
Total Backlinks:
  3,152,954
Follow Links:
  2,654,310
Nofollow Links:
  498,644
Referring Domains:
  72,867
Referring IPs:
  64,049

How socially engaged is howstuffworks.com?

Facebook:
  32,168
Google +:
  20,742
Linkedin:
  39
Stumbles:
  968,017
Buffer:
  130
Pins:
  6

How much howstuffworks.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,833.24
Monthly Revenue:
$84,997.20
Yearly Revenue:
$1,034,132.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 198,697$2,279.05
United Kingdom 19,792$123.30
Canada 15,135$106.10
Australia 10,478$78.90
China 19,404$59.96
India 24,449$39.12
Germany 6,209$29.99
South Africa 3,881$17.11
France 3,105$14.59
Netherlands 2,717$13.83
Japan 3,881$12.42
Sweden 1,940$10.32
Nigeria 3,881$10.17
Italy 2,328$8.13
Singapore 2,328$6.96
Malaysia 1,940$5.88
Philippines 3,493$5.66
Korea, Republic of 2,328$5.40
Spain 3,493$3.88
Pakistan 2,328$2.47

How much money do howstuffworks.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$513.48
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,404.45
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$187,420.86
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
60,572
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,817,146
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
22,108,607
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 35,765$410.23
Canada 3,784$26.52
United Kingdom 3,167$19.73
Australia 2,096$15.78
India 6,846$10.95
Germany 1,801$8.70
China 2,523$7.79
Sweden 543$2.89
Netherlands 462$2.35
Singapore 675$2.02
France 342$1.61
Italy 396$1.38
Pakistan 745$0.79
Spain 664$0.74
Malaysia 155$0.47
Philippines 244$0.40
Japan 116$0.37
South Africa 78$0.34
Korea, Republic of 93$0.22
Nigeria 78$0.20

How much is howstuffworks.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,946,857.92

Where is howstuffworks.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.4.57.65
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.4.57.65

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does howstuffworks.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1902 ms) 44 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://cdn.stuff.com/glogger/glogger.js

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 1.5 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 117.4KiB (37% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/16239632140757804253?w=600&h=314 could save 75.3KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_850/h_515/gif/toilet-paper-1.jpg could save 31.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/sea-spider-roundup.jpg could save 3.3KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/earringmagicken-main.jpg could save 2.2KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/coffee-bubbles.jpg could save 1.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/Stunt-driving-cropped.jpg could save 1.3KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/microchip-implant-hand.jpg could save 1.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://r.hswstatic.com/w_200/gif/tabulariceberg-ignaciopalacios-gettyimages.jpg could save 1.1KiB (19% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://pr-bh.ybp.yahoo.com/sync/casale/WXaBndHM5LIAAAOWeaIAAABYAXgAAAIB (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-NXHP8V (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.stuff.com/glogger/glogger.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1616822481910123?v=2.7.18 (20 minutes)
https://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/htw-pixel.gif?WXaBndHM5LIAAAOWeaIAAABY%26376 (52.4 minutes)
http://cdn.yldbt.com/js/yieldbot.intent.js (60 minutes)
http://hsw-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://soflopxl.com/p/31210/om.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://google…449242%26kw%3D" class="image-link"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.brainstuffshow.com/">BrainStuff</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.howstuffworks.com">HowStuffWorks</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.1KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing https://ssum-sec.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=184674&cb=https%3A%2F%2Fjs-sec.indexww.com%2Fht%2Fhtw-pixel.gif%3F could save 1.1KiB (***% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

School Time/Science
Science/Educational Resources
Electronics/Design
Reference/Encyclopedias
Online Courses/E-learning Portals
Reference Tools/Encyclopedias

What sites are related to howstuffworks.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Date: Mon, 24 Jul 2017 23:24:07 GMT
Expires: Mon, 24 Jul 2017 23:34:05 GMT
Server: nginx
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cache: Miss from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 1b6***86f1f234214316c68f617caa6.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: bLPldOhkDccyN7kBmX2OJ8MeTCiWVgW_eMYZ5cdfLD_WJZ3SeV5GKA==

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
18 years 9 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: HOWSTUFFWORKS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1568263_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-30T14:15:20.00Z
Creation Date: 1998-07-11T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-07-10T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR
Registrant Organization: INFOSPACE HOLDINGS LLC
Registrant Street: 1501 MAIN STREET
Registrant City: VENICE
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 90291
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3023073***6
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR
Admin Organization: INFOSPACE HOLDINGS LLC
Admin Street: 1501 MAIN STREET
Admin City: VENICE
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 90291
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3023073***6
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR
Tech Organization: INFOSPACE HOLDINGS LLC
Tech Street: 1501 MAIN STREET
Tech City: VENICE
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 90291
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3023073***6
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1114.AWSDNS-11.ORG
Name Server: NS-1973.AWSDNS-54.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-376.AWSDNS-47.COM
Name Server: NS-754.AWSDNS-30.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-30T14:15:20.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: HOWSTUFFWORKS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1568263_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-10T08:06:55Z
Creation Date: 1998-07-11T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-07-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1114.AWSDNS-11.ORG
Name Server: NS-1973.AWSDNS-54.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-376.AWSDNS-47.COM
Name Server: NS-754.AWSDNS-30.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-24T23:24:11Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 57 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
howstuffworks.com widget